Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
The Council has 34 District Councillors elected in 21 wards.
The political makeup of the Council is as follows
- Liberal Democrat - 12 seats
- Conservative - 10 seats
- Labour - 7 seats
- Green - 4 seats
- Non-aligned 1 seat
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Robert ArcherAshbourne South
Liberal Democrats
-
Anthony BatesAshbourne South
Conservative
-
John BointonDoveridge and Sudbury
Conservative
-
Geoff BondBrailsford
Conservative
-
Kelda BoothroydCalver & Longstone
The Green Party
-
Matt BucklerBonsall & Winster
The Green Party
-
Sue BullNorbury
Conservative
-
Martin BurfootMatlock West
Liberal Democrats
-
Sue BurfootMatlock West
Liberal Democrats
-
David BurtonDarley Dale
Liberal Democrats
Civic Chair of the Derbyshire Dales
-
Bob ButcherBakewell
Labour
-
Neil ButtleTideswell
The Green Party
Deputy Leader of the Council
-
David ChapmanHartington and Taddington
Conservative
-
Peter DobbsAshbourne North
Liberal Democrats
-
Nigel Norman Edwards-WalkerDovedale, Parwich & Brassington
Conservative
-
Steve FlitterMatlock East and Tansley
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Council
-
Marilyn FranksDarley Dale
Liberal Democrats
-
Gareth GeeBakewell
Conservative
-
Dawn GreatorexWirksworth
Labour
-
Susan HobsonChatsworth
Conservative
Leader of the Opposition
-
David HughesMatlock East and Tansley
Liberal Democrats
-
Stuart LeesAshbourne North
Conservative
-
Joanne LinthwaiteMatlock East and Tansley
Liberal Democrats
-
Laura MellstromYoulgrave
The Green Party
-
Dermot MurphyHulland
Conservative
-
Andy NashBradwell
Labour
-
Peter O'BrienHathersage
Non-aligned
-
Lucy PeacockWirksworth
Labour
-
Simon RiptonHathersage
Labour
-
Roger ShelleyDarley Dale
Liberal Democrats
-
Peter SlackWirksworth
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Council and Deputy Civic Chair of the Derbyshire Dales
-
Steve WainMatlock West
Liberal Democrats
-
Nick WhiteheadCromford & Matlock Bath
Labour
-
Nick WiltonAshbourne South
Liberal Democrats